Privacy Policy

1. About these terms and conditions

This page contains information regarding the Terms and Conditions of Use that govern this website.

Any use you may give this site as a user must abide to these term.

ALT Legal is domiciled in Number 5870, Alonso de Córdova Avenue, office 906, township of Las Condes, Santiago of Chile, Tax Id Number 76.383.107-8.


2. Contracting of Services

The professional services we provide our clients are subject to the “General Terms and Conditions of Contracting with Zañartu & Fernández Limitada”.

This document is part of the contract for the provision of services that ALT Legal may agree with you and for any offer for services that such corporation may make.

To read these terms please click on the following link.


3. Protection of personal data

3.1. The personal information collected in the contact forms of this website will be used in order to process the requests made by the persons that communicate with the office.

Consequently, through the communication of your personal information in our web site, you hereby authorize Zañartu & Fernández to perform all kinds of use of data in order to fulfill the request previously indicated.

3.2. Besides the authorizations previously indicated, Zañartu & Fernández will maintain necessary confidentiality of the personal data and will not transmit it to third parties, unless it is necessary to provide them due to a legal mandate or a Court Order, in case it so requires.

3.3. The user is allowed to exercise the rights granted by the Data Protection Act number 19.628 and its subsequent modifications. In order to exercise such rights the user can contact Zañartu & Fernández. The contact information is provided in its website at http://www.zyf.cl/es/contacto.

3.4. In case of hiring the professional services of Zañartu & Fernández the treatment of personal data shall be governed by the Contracting General Terms and Conditions.


4. Cookies

Cookie” is a file downloaded to your computer when accessing certain web sites. Among other things, Cookies allow a website to store and collect information on the browsing habits of a user or machine and, depending on the information they contain and the way the machine is used, they can be used in order to recognize the user. The user´s browser stores the cookies in the hard drive only during the current session using a minimum of storage space and not affecting the computer.

As a standard, most browsers accept cookies and, independently, allow or impede temporary or stored cookies.

We use own and third party cookies aimed at establishing activity, browsing, and audience patterns, that do not imply the personal identification of those subscribers, users and/or visitors that Access our web site. Zañartu & Fernández reserves the right to use such general information in order to establish criteria that improve the contents of this system and promote its services.

Regarding third party cookies, this site uses Google Analytics, an analytics web service provided by Google Inc. domiciled in the United States, headquartered in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043. In order to provide their services, they use cookies that collect the information, which includes the user´s IP address that is transmitted, treated and stored by Google within the terms established on the website Google.com. This includes the potential forwarding of such information to third parties to legal requirements or when such third parties process the information in the name of Google.


5. Intellectual and Industrial Property

5.1. Zañartu & Fernández owns the intelectual property rights regarding the content in this web site. It is expressly prohibited to reproduce, distribute and communicate publicly all or part of the contents in this web site, unless previously authorized in writing.

5.2. The logo “Zañartu & Fernández | Abogados” is a registered trademark. Its use without previous authorization from its owner is strictly prohibited.

5.3. This site was deisgned and developed by Asimov Consultores Limitada and the ownership of the images used in this site belongs to Rodolfo Pereira.


6. Exclusions of liability

6.1. The website Zañartu & Fernández is of an informative nature. In no case this site can be interpreted as a site that provides legal advisory of any kind or that produces a client-lawyer contract relationship.

6.2. Zañartu & Fernández reserves the right to accept or not accept the provision of professional services to potential clients. The lack of response to any kind of request made by a user via this medium shall not be considered as an acceptance of any kind of professional assignment.

6.3. The web site may contain links or hyperlinks towards other sites on the Internet over which it cannot have any type of control. Zañartu & Fernández in no case shall be held liable for the contents of such sites or their operation.

6.4. In no case Zañartu & Fernández shall be held liable for damages of any kind that may be caused by mistakes or omissions in the contents of the site, lack of availability of the portal or the transmission of a virus or programs that are malicious or damage the content, despite the fact of having taken all the necessary technological measures to avoid them.


6. Modification of these terms and conditions

These Terms and Conditions can be unilaterally modified by Zañartu & Fernández.